Resident Alumni

About Our Program | Current Residents | Resident Life

1967

  • Joseph C. Cauthen (retired)
Photo:UF's First Neurosurgery Resident, Joseph C. Cauthen, MD with Mrs. Cauthen
Photo:UF’s First Neurosurgery Resident, Joseph C. Cauthen, MD with Mrs. Cauthen

1969

  • James Freeman (deceased)
  • Ronald Mauldin (retired)

1970

  • Eugene Holly (retired)
  • C. Gilbert Tweed (deceased)

1973

  • David MacMillan (retired)
  • Choong Jin Whang (retired)
2008 Alumni Reunion
2008 Alumni Reunion

1974

  • Wade H. Renn (deceased)

1975

  • Claudio Diaz (deceased)
  • Jack Maniscalco (retired)
  • James Mozingo (deceased)
Photo: (From L to R) Bill Friedman ('82), Bruce Woodham ('79), Dick Lister ('80), and Arthur Day ('77).
Photo: (From L to R) Bill Friedman (’82), Bruce Woodham (’79), Dick Lister (’80), and Arthur Day (’77).

1977

  • Arthur Day (UT Houston)
  • William McGavran (retired)

1978

  • Frank Harris (Scott White Clinic)
  • Warren Wilson (retired)

1979

  • Henry Shuey (deceased)
  • Thomas Lansen (retired)
  • D. Bruce Woodham (Dothan, Alabama)
Photo: Drs. Rhoton, Diaz, Wilson and Harris at 2008 Reunion
Photo: Drs. Rhoton, Diaz, Wilson and Harris at 2008 Reunion

1980

  • John L. Grant (retired)
  • J. Richard Lister (retired)

1981

  • Richard Jackson (Dallas, Texas)

1982

  • William Friedman (University of Florida)

1983

  • Christopher Carver (retired)
Photo: Alumni
Photo: Claudio Diaz & Jack Maniscalco

1984

  • Lucy Love (Tampa, Florida)

1985

  • Roger J. Hudgins (Orlando, Florida)
  • Steven Reid (retired)

1986

  • Robert Coffey (retired)
  • Barry Kaplan (Orlando, Florida)
  • J. Marc Simard (University of Maryland)

1987

  • Steven L. Kanter (retired)
  • John McVicker (Colorado Springs, Colorado)
Photo: Dr. Eric Scott
Photo: Dr. Eric & Mrs. Jennfer Scott

1988

  • Patrick Ryan (Montgomery, Alabama)
  • Douglas Savage (Ft. Myers, Florida)

1989

  • R. Patrick Jacob (University of Florida)
  • D. James Sceats, Jr. (retired)

1990

  • Eric Scott (Gainesville, Florida)
  • Charles Shank (deceased)
Photo: Alumni
Photo: Dr William Friedman & Dr. Nick Chandler

1991

  • Richard Carter (Madison, Wisconsin)

1992

  • Steven Bailey (Gainesville, Florida)
  • Eric Rhoton (Asheville, North Carolina)

1993

  • Donald Dietze, Jr. (Lacombe, Louisiana)
  • Jacqueline Locantro-Wanderman (retired)
Photo: Dr. and Mrs. Steven Reid
Photo: Dr. and Mrs. Steven Reid

1994

  • Howard Chandler (Atlanta, Georgia)
  • Chriss Mack (Missoula, Montana)

1995

  • David Blatt (Loveland, Colorado)
  • Robert Knego (Sarasota, Florida)
  • Robert Masson (Orlando, Florida)

1996

  • John Steck (Marrero, Louisiana)
  • Mitchell L. Supler (Orlando, Florida)
Photo: Doctors Glasser and Pincus
Photo: Dr Ryan Glasser & Dr. David Pincus

1997

  • Ryan Glasser (Sarasota, Florida)
  • Mark B. Renfro (Tyler, Texas)

1998

  • David Greenwald (St. Augustine, Florida)
  • Rebecca E. Stachniak (Plano, Texas)

1999

  • Mark Giovanini (Pensacola, Florida)
  • David Shafron (Phoenix Children’s Hospital)

2000

  • Thomas Ellis (deceased)
  • Robert Mericle (Nashville, Tennessee)
Photo: Doctors Glasser, Fine and Foote
Photo: Dr. Ryan Glasser, Dr. Andrew Fine & Dr. Kelly Foote

2001

  • Andrew Fine (Sarasota, Florida)

2002

  • Kelly Foote (University of Florida)
  • Wesley Faunce (Ft. Myers, Florida)

2003

  • Curtis Beauregard (retired)
  • Gregory Zipfel (Washington University)

2004

  • Ara Deukmedjian (Titusville, Florida)
  • Paul Tolentino (Cape Girardeau, Missouri)
Photo: Dr. Lucy Love and Dave Peace
Photo: Dr. Lucy Love and Dave Peace

2005

  • Ronnie Mimran (Danville, California)
  • Matthew Burry (Sanford, Florida)

2006

  • Arthur “Jay” Ulm, III (Nashville, Tennessee)
  • Erich O. Richter (Saginaw, Michigan)

2007

  • Joshua Kouri (Atlantis, Florida)
  • Dean Lin (Ft. Myers, Florida)
  • Bradley Wallace (Jacksonville, Florida)
Photo: Dr. & Mrs. John Reavey-Cantwell ('08)
Photo: Dr. & Mrs. John Reavey-Cantwell (’08)

2008

  • Gregory Murad (University of Florida)
  • John Reavey-Cantwell (Virginia Commonwealth University)

2009

  • R. “Rick” Bhasin (Deceased)
  • Jobyna H. Whiting (Miami, Florida)

2010

  • Gregory L. Fautheree (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
  • Gregory J. Velat (Daytona Beach, Florida)
Photo: Dr. Jobina Whiting and Dr. Rick Bhasin at Emerson Alumni Hall
Photo: Dr. Jobyna Whiting and Dr. Rick Bhasin at Emerson Alumni Hall

2011

  • Adam Burdick (La Jolla, California)
  • Michael Lynn (Greenville, South Carolina)

2012

  • Matthew F. Lawson (Tallahassee, Florida)
  • Brett D. Reichwage (Pensacola, Florida)

2013

  • Saravanan Karuppiah (Ocala, Florida)
  • Matthew M. Kimball (Roseville, California)
  • Maryam Rahman (University of Florida)

2014

  • Justin Sporrer (Miami, Florida)
  • Bridger Cox (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)

2015

  • Kyle Fargen (Wake Forest University)
  • Raul Vasquez-Castellanos (Miami, Florida)
Photo: Dr. Gregory Fautheree, Melissa Ogle and Dr. Gregory Velat
Photo: Dr. Gregory Fautheree, Melissa Ogle and Dr. Gregory Velat

2016

  • Kristopher G. Hooten (US Army)
  • W. Lee Titsworth (Paducah, Kentucky)
  • Kelvin S. Wilson (Orlando, Florida)

2017

  • Kristin J.¬†Weaver (University of Mississippi)
  • Seth Oliveria (Portland, Oregon)

2018

  • Cory Hartman (Orlando, Florida)
  • Jerzy Rokicki (Denver, Colorado)

2019

  • Justin Hilliard (University of Florida)
  • Brian Sindelar (US Army)

2020

  • Brian Corliss (US Army)
  • Matthew Decker (University of Florida)
  • Timothy Lockney (Nashville, Tennessee)

2021

  • William R. Carlton, Jr. (US Army)
Drs. William Friedman, J Freeman, J Cauthen & Eugene Holly
Drs. William Friedman, J Freeman, J Cauthen & Eugene Holly